Final Workshop Schedule

 

09:00 - 10:00 Greeting and Keynote Presentation
    Welcome
    Keynote: Saving Energy in the Enterprise
  Suresh Singh, Portland State University, USA
10:00 - 10:30 Best Paper Presentation
    An Analytical Model for Designing and Controlling New-Generation Green Devices
    Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, IT), Raffaele Bolla, Alessandro Carrega, Franco R Davoli (University of Genoa, IT)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Performance vs. Energy Trade-Offs
    On the Transmission-Computation-Energy Tradeoff in Wireless and Fixed Networks
    Peter Rost (NEC Laboratories Europe, DE), Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitšt Dresden, DE)
    Joint Bandwidth-Power Allocation for Energy Efficient Transmission in Multi-user Systems
    Shunqing Zhang, Yan Chen, Shugong Xu (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., CN)
    Bit per Joule Efficiency of Cooperating Base Stations in Cellular Networks
    Albrecht J Fehske, Patrick Marsch, Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitšt Dresden, DE)
    What Can Green Hybrid Optical Circuit Architecture Achieve?
    Katsushi Kobayashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, JP), Dai Mochinaga, Ichiro Murase, (Mitsubishi Research Insititute, JP), Tomohiro Kudoh (AIST, JP)
    Greening the Availability Design of Optical WDM Networks
    Burak Kantarci, Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, CA)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Green Routing
    Energy-Aware Routing: a Reality Check
    Dario Rossi, Aruna Prem Bianzino, Jean-Louis Rougier, Claude Chaudet (Telecom Paristech, FR), Federico Larroca (Universidad de la Repķblica, UY)
    Power-aware Routing with Rate-adaptive Network Elements
    Spyridon Antonakopoulos, Steven Fortune, Lisa Zhang (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)
    A Sensor Network to Profile the Electrical Power Consumption of Computer Networks
    Ricardo Lent (Imperial College London, UK)
    Dynamic Transmission Capacity Control Schemes for Power Saving using a Mixture of the History and the Latest Information
    Yutaka Fukuda, Takeshi Ikenaga, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP)
    Reduced Dimensional Power Optimization using Class AB and G Line Drivers in DSL
    Mamoun Guenach, Carl Nuzman, Koen Hooghe, Jochen Maes, Michael Peeters (Alcatel-Lucent, BE)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Green Cellular Networks
    Energy-Efficient Transmission Schemes in Cooperative Cellular Systems
    Wei Yang, Lihua Li, Ying Wang, Wanlu Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, CN)
    Dynamic Energy-Aware Network Re-Configuration for Cellular Urban Infrastructures
    Konstantinos Samdanis, Dirk Kutscher, Marcus Brunner (NEC Europe Ltd., DE)
    Intelligent Energy Managed Service for Green Base Stations
    David Valerdi (Vodafone Technology Networks, ES), Qiang Zhu (Huawei Technologies, CN), Kyriakos Exadaktylos (Vodafone, ES), Suhua Xia (Huawei Technologies, CN), Miguel Arranz (Vodafone Group, Tecnology Networks Access, ES), Liu Rui, Xu Daming (Huawei Technologies, CN)
    Green Spectrum Management for Mobile Operators
    Oliver D Holland, Vasilis Friderikos, Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, UK)
    Wireless over Cable for Energy-Efficient Femtocell Systems
    Jonathan Gambini, Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, IT)